_Your cart is empty
 

Macadamia Virgin Certified Organic - Macadamia integrifolia

Macadamia Ternifolia
Botanical name Macadamia integrifolia
Method of extraction   Cold pressed, virgin
Section of plant Nut kernel
Family Proteaceae
Characteristic A pale yellow and free from rancid and foreign odour.
Typical fatty acid profile % C12:0 Iauric....................0.2
C14:0 Myristic....................1.6
C16:0 Palmitic....................8.2
C16:1 Palmitoleic....................21.3
C18:0 Stearic.....................1.5
C18:1 Oleic.....................53.8
C18:2 Linoleic.....................1.8
C20:0 Arachidic....................2.5
C20:1 Eicosadic....................3.0
================================================
TOTAL SATURATED ACIDS............14.0
TOTAL MONO-UNSATURATED ACIDS............78.1
TOTAL POLYUNSATURATED ACIDS............1.8
Parameters & Specifications Free Fatty Acids..................1.35%
Peroxide Value..................<3.71%
Saponification Value..................190-200
Specific Gravity..................0.92
Iodine Value..................70-80
pH..................4.47
Properties Consists mostly of triacylglycerols that contain monounsuaturated fatty acid units. Macadamia oil has a good resistance to rancidity. Emollient, moisturising, anti-ageing; similar to the oil naturally produced by our skin, absorbs well, soothing, provides lubrication.
Application

A highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Macadamia oil makes for a pleasant massage oil with good keeping properties. It acts as a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin - often being described as the vanishing oil. Macadamia is particularly beneficial for the skin of older people and is used in products that offord protection from the ageing effects of sun. Macadamia oil is also useful in hair products. It is general purpose oil, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butters; Massage products; Soap; Suncare.

The contents are copyright of Susa Asia Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Product Code: CARMA Origin from: Kenya

Please Choose:



Add to Cart: