_Your cart is empty
 

Coconut-RBD Certified Organic - Cocos nucifera

Coconut Virgin
Botanical name Cocos nucifera
Method of extraction   Cold pressed, Partially Refined, Bleached, Deodorized
Section of plant Copra
Family Arecaceae
Characteristic A pale yellow colour in liquid form and white colour in fat form with a slightly coconut scent. Melting point 25C.
Typical fatty acid profile % C  8:0 Caprylic....................11.57
C10:0 Capric.....................6.66
C12:0 Lauric.....................48.78
C14:0 Myristic.....................18.98
C16:0 Palmitic.....................7.5
C18:0 Stearic.....................1.75
C18:1 Oleic.....................4.39
C18:2 Linoleic.....................0.95
================================================
TOTAL SATURATED ACIDS............95.24
TOTAL MONO-UNSATURATED ACIDS............4.39
TOTAL POLYUNSATURATED ACIDS............0.95
Parameters & Specifications Free Fatty Acids..................0.03%
Peroxide Value..................<0.1
Non-Saponifiables..................0.02
Saponification Value..................256
Iodine Value..................8.0
Melting Point..................77-79degrees
Properties Its soothing properties make it particularly valuable for dry and sensitive skin. Rich in essential fatty acids. Emollient, softening, moisturises upper layers of skin. Also one of the best natural nutrition for hair.
Application Excellent for massage when used around 10~50% in the base carrier.  It is widely used in cosmetic products, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butters; Suncare; Massage products; Soap; Bath oils.
The contents are copyright of Susa Asia Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Product Code: CARCR Origin from: Dominican Republic

Please Choose:



Add to Cart: