_Your cart is empty
 

Avocado Virgin Oil Certified Organic - Persea gratissima

Persea gratissima
Botanical name Persea gratissima
Method of extraction   Cold pressed
Section of plant Fruits
Family Lauraceae
Characteristic A green liquid with odourless.
Typical fatty acid profile % C16:0 Palmitic....................18.67
C16:1 Palmitoleic....................7.75
C18:1 Oleic.....................64.31
C18:2 Linoleic.....................9.27
================================================
TOTAL SATURATED ACIDS............18.67
TOTAL MONO-UNSATURATED ACIDS............72.06
TOTAL POLYUNSATURATED ACIDS............9.27
Parameters & Specifications Free Fatty Acids..................0.9
Peroxide Value..................3.3
Non-Saponifiables..................0.69
Saponification Value..................198.5
Iodine Value..................82.11
Specific Gravity..................0.913
pH..................4.22
Properties Rich in minerals (potassium, phosphorous, magnesium, sulphur, calcium, sodium and copper), vitamins (A, B1, B2 and D) and lecithin. Moisturising,emollient, superior skin penetration, rich in vitamins A,C,D,E and proteins. Revitalising the appearance of the skin. Rich in palmitoleic (fatty)acid. Softening and protective.
Application Particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated and inflamed skin. It has a reputation of having a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils and has a moisturising and softening affect on the skin. It is general purpose oil, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butters; Massage products; Balms (no water content); Soap; Suncare products.
The contents are copyright of Susa Asia Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Product Code: CARAV Origin from: Kenya

Please Choose:



Add to Cart: